Skip to main content
Athletics Locker
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:18 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:20 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM
2/7/18 12:19 PM

Coaching Staff

Chase Cox

Nick Pedersen

Ernie Perry

Matt Rabinowitz

Juju Jones

 

Wrestling Contacts
Contact Chase Cox  Chase Cox (318) 549-7169 Social Studies / Coach
Contact John Walden  John Walden (318) 549-5120 Lead SPED Teacher

2017-2018 Airline Wrestling Team Roster

Dakota Brace

Memphis Brace

Mason Lambright

Peyton Bass

Thomas Barringer

Tucker Almond

Mason Adamson

Darrell Evans

Matt Salinas

Tyler Eckman

Calvin Neiman

Josh Franklin

Selena Izzo

Trey Wright

Colyn Vagrin

Pierce Pears

Zylon Newsom

Michael Salians

Thomas Wilkin

Caden Cockrell

Trenton Patterson

 

Wrestling

Lone Survivor

Airline placed 3rd at Lone Survivor, and put 6 wrestlers in the finals.  Here are the results:

 

1st place:  Tucker Almond 145lbs, DJ Evans 182lbs, Matt Salinas 195lbs

 

2nd place: Dakota Brace 113lbs, Tyler Eckman 120lbs, Peyton Bass 126lbs

 

3rd place:  Pierce Peairs 285lbs

Matt Salinas places 1st at Trey Culotta

Matt Salinas placed 1st at 195lbs at the Trey Culotta Wrestling Tournament.  DJ Evans placed 2nd, and Dakota Brace placed 4th.  

Airline wins the Eagle Open

The wrestling team placed 1st at the Eagle Open.  Tucker Almond and DJ Evans were named Outstanding Wrestlers.

 

1st place finishers:  113- Dakota Brace; 120- Tyler Eckman; 126- Peyton Bass; 132- Josh Franklin; 138- Thomas Barringer; 145- Tucker Almond; 182- DJ Evans; 195- Matt Salinas

 

2nd place finishers:  106- Memphis Brace; 220- RJ Culpepper

11 Wrestlers place at Riot on the Red

1st place:  113- Dakota Brace, 126- Peyton Bass, 138- Thomas Barringer, 145- Tucker Almond, 182- DJ Evans, 220- Matt Salinas

 

2nd place:  120- Tyler Eckman, 195- RJ Culpepper

 

3rd place:  106- Memphis Brace, 132- Josh Franklin, 285- Pierce Peairs

Airline placed 2nd at Riot on the Red


 

Airline Wrestling placed 1st at the Warrior Open


The Airline Wrestling team placed 1st overall on Saturday at the Warrior Open.

6 wrestlers place at the Warrior Open


Peyton Bass placed 1st at 126lbs, and Tucker Almond placed 1st at 145 lbs.  Dakota Brace placed 2nd at 113lbs, and Thomas Barringer placed 2nd at 138lbs.  Tyler Eckman placed 3rd at 120lbs, and Pierce Peairs placed 3rd at 285lbs.

Peyton Bass was named Outstanding Wrestler


 

Christian Walden signs with Army West Point
Walden signs with Army West Point

All-Regional Vikings

1st Team

106-Dakota Brace

113-Peyton Bass

160-Christian Walden

182-Darrell Evans

195-Matt Salinas

 

2nd Team

120-Tyler Eckman

126-Thomas Barringer

132-Tucker Almond

138- Josh Partin

 

Honorable Mention

220-Alex Davila

Airline wins Bossier Parish Championship
Airline wins Bossier Parish Championship
Airline Defeats Parkway 54-27 to win District 1-5A Championship
Airline Defeats Parkway 54-27 to win District 1-5A Championship
Airline Wrestling Fixed Logo.png

Follow us on Twitter

Airline finishes 5th at State
Airline finishes 5th in final team standings. 1st overall Non-Select School

State Champions

 

Wrestler Year
Matt Salinas 2017
Christian Walden 2017,2016,2015
Dalton Elliot 2011,2010
DeAngelo Brooks 2010,2009
Matt Rabinowitz 2010,2009,2008
Michael Middlebrooks 2005
Michael Maloney 1993
Greg Salinas 1990,1989
Jerome Breaux 1983